Lima, Peru - Digital Nomad Guide

Lima

Peru • South America

🛂Nomad Visa Available🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community

TL;DR (Quick Facts)

Lima is a remote-work destination in Peru. Below is a fast, cite-ready snapshot of the most important metrics.

Updated:Jan 15, 2026
Best for:🛂Nomad Visa Available🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community
  • Monthly cost (estimate)
    $1,400
  • Internet speed
    60+ Mbps
  • Safety
    3/5
  • Nomad score
    78
  • Nomad visa
    Available
  • Best months
    December, January, February, March
For methodology and data sourcing, see Methodology & Data Sources.

Culinary capital of South America with world-famous food, Pacific coast living, and growing tech scene.

First-time Nomad Essentials

A practical checklist for your first days in Lima—only based on the data available on this page.

Budget reality

Quick estimates derived from the city's average monthly cost.

Budget Backpacker$980/mo • $457/14d
Comfortable Nomad$1,400/mo • $653/14d
Digital Executive$2,100/mo • $980/14d

Work setup & basics

  • Internet: ~60 Mbps
  • Coworking: 2+ options listed
  • Visa: Digital Nomad Visa • up to 365 days

Plan your stay

Moving to Lima? Decide in this order

Use the city data first. Book only after the decision is clear. Some links are partner links — you pay the same price.

  1. 1

    Where will I stay?

    Miraflores, Barranco, San Isidro are the areas nomads use most. Furnished stays around $600/month.

    Browse stays in Lima
  2. 2

    How do I get there?

    Compare flights into Lima and pick dates after you know where you will stay.

    Find flights to Lima
  3. 3

    How do I get from the airport?

    Book a transfer if you arrive late, or use a known rideshare app from the official rank.

    Airport transfers in Lima
  4. 4

    How will I get online?

    An eSIM is the fastest way to land with data before you buy a local SIM.

    Get an eSIM for Peru
  5. 5

    Do I need insurance?

    Digital Nomad Visa typically expects health cover. Compare a nomad policy before you fly.

    Compare nomad insurance
  6. 6

    Do I need a car?

    Most nomads skip a full-time car in the center. Compare rentals for weekend trips.

    Compare car rentals in Lima
  7. 7

    Where will I work?

    Start with Comunal, WeWork. Day passes are enough until you know the neighborhood.

  8. 8

    What can I do after I land?

    Use the first week for a walking tour, a food neighborhood, and one trip outside the center — then decide if you want to stay.

    Things to do in Lima

Why Lima for Digital Nomads?

Lima is South America's culinary capital, and for food-loving nomads, that alone makes it worthwhile. But the city offers more - a sophisticated cultural scene, Pacific Ocean coastline, excellent infrastructure, and a growing tech ecosystem. The cost of living is reasonable, and the quality of restaurants rivals any world capital.

Best Neighborhood: Barranco

This bohemian district is Lima's creative heart. Street art covers walls, galleries showcase Peruvian artists, and bars and restaurants line the streets. The Bridge of Sighs is iconic, and the neighborhood's cliffside location offers Pacific views. It's more affordable than Miraflores with a stronger personality.

The Vibe

Lima surprises visitors expecting only Machu Picchu as Peru's highlight. The city is sophisticated, cosmopolitan, and food-obsessed. Ceviche restaurants range from humble to world-class, pisco sours flow freely, and the food scene is genuinely world-famous. The coast provides escape, and the historic center showcases colonial architecture.

Digital Nomad Visa

Peru launched its Digital Nomad Visa requiring proof of remote work and income of at least $2,000/month. The visa is valid for one year. For shorter stays, many nationalities get 183 days visa-free upon entry.

Pro Tip

Don't skip the food - Lima's restaurants are why many nomads come. Book Central or Maido well in advance for world-class dining. Winter (June-September) is gray and cool - time your visit for summer if possible. The historic center is worth exploring but requires extra safety awareness. Miraflores and Barranco are the safe zones for walking at night.

Where to stay in Lima

Work‑friendly areas and neighborhoods based on the data we have for this city.

Miraflores

modernPremium

Upscale coastal district with parks, malls, and ocean cliffs.

First-time visitorsSafety-consciousOcean views

Barranco

artisticMid

Bohemian neighborhood with galleries, bars, and street art.

CreativesNightlife loversArt enthusiasts

San Isidro

modernPremium

Business district with olive groves and excellent restaurants.

Business travelersQuiet workersParks

Visa & Legal Information

Entry requirements and visa options for Lima, Peru

Digital Nomad Visa Available

Digital Nomad Visa

Main requirement: Remote work proof and income of at least $2,000/month

Maximum Stay

1 year

Visa requirements vary by nationality. Always verify with official government sources before traveling.

Food & Workspace Guide

Local food prices and work-friendly cafes in Lima

🍔

Big Mac Index

Global cost comparison

$3.9033% cheaper than US

US reference price: $5.79 (2025)

Cappuccino

$3.00

Local Meal

$5.00

🍽️ Must Try

Ceviche (Fresh Fish Citrus Marinade)

World's #1 food destination, ceviche perfection, Nikkei fusion

💰 Budget Eats

La LuchaPunto AzulMercado de Surquillo

Work-Friendly Cafes

Tostaduría Bisetti

Barranco

Fast

"Best specialty coffee in Lima, artistic neighborhood"

Power outlets available

Origen Tostadores

Miraflores

Fast

"Local roasters, quiet atmosphere"

Power outlets available

Community Reviews

What digital nomads are saying about Lima

AI-Curated

Compiled from Reddit, NomadList & nomad forums by AI

Paolo M.

Paolo M.

1 week ago · via NomadList

Nomad Fan

The ceviche alone is worth the flight! 🐟 Barranco's street art and Pacific sunsets are magical. Lima is the most underrated food capital in the world.

Nicole B.

Nicole B.

2 weeks ago · via r/digitalnomad

The Realist

Winter (Jun-Sep) is gray and depressing - time your visit for summer. Historic center needs safety awareness. Miraflores/Barranco are the safe zones. Traffic is terrible.

Ricardo S.

Ricardo S.

3 weeks ago · via Nomad Forums

Remote Worker

Tostaduría Bisetti in Barranco is specialty coffee perfection! ☕ Comunal coworking has ocean views. Book Central or Maido for celebrating big wins - world-class dining.

Been to Lima? Add your real experience! 💬

Help fellow nomads with your first-hand insights

Top coworking spaces in Lima

Expect around $180/month for a desk. We track 2 coworking options in this city.

Comunal
Miraflores/San Isidro • $120-220/month
Premium facilitiesMultiple locationsEvents
4.6
WeWork
San Isidro • $200-350/month
Global standardProfessional environment
4.5

Best Time to Visit

Plan your trip wisely

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best
Good
Not Ideal
Recommended Months
DecemberJanuaryFebruaryMarch
Summer

Warm & Sunny (Dec-Mar, 23-28°C)

Winter

Cool & Overcast (Jun-Sep, 14-19°C)

Frequently Asked Questions

The average monthly cost of living in Lima, Peru is approximately $1,400 USD as of 2026-01-15. This includes accommodation ($600), food ($350), transport ($100), coworking ($180), and entertainment ($170). These are editorial estimates from NomadPointe's city files, not a live Numbeo feed. See nomadpointe.com/methodology.

Planning a move to Lima?

Get weekly updates on Lima and other top nomad destinations. Cost changes, new coworking spaces, visa updates and more.

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join the Community

Connect with nomads in Lima

Community links are provided for convenience. NomadPointe is not affiliated with these groups.

Data card

Data Sources
  • • Nomad List
  • • Local research
Last Updated
January 15, 2026

Quick Stats

Location
Peru, South America
Internet Speed
60 Mbps
Good
Monthly Cost
$1,400
Moderate
Safety Score
3 / 5
Nomad Visa
Available
✓

Cost Breakdown (USD/month)

accommodation$600
food$350
transport$100
coworking$180
entertainment$170
Total$1400

Compare Lima

See how Lima stacks up against other nomad destinations side by side.

Compare with other cities

Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly expenses

1 mo6 mo12 mo
Monthly Cost$1,400
accommodation$600
food$350
transport$100
coworking$180
entertainment$170
Total (1 month)$1,400

Based on average costs for Lima. Actual expenses may vary.

Data & sources

Transparency for this city profile

Last updated: 2026-01-15
Sources
Nomad ListLocal research
Data coverage
NeighborhoodsCoworkingVisaPracticalHealthFinanceTransportFood & cafesReviews

Nomad Essentials

Nomad Health Insurance

Stay protected with insurance designed for digital nomads

Get SafetyWing Coverage

* Some links may be affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.