Split, Croatia - Digital Nomad Guide

Split

Croatia • Europe

🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community

TL;DR (Quick Facts)

Split is a remote-work destination in Croatia. Below is a fast, cite-ready snapshot of the most important metrics.

Updated:Jan 15, 2026
Best for:🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community
  • Monthly cost (estimate)
    $1,800
  • Internet speed
    70+ Mbps
  • Safety
    5/5
  • Nomad score
    80
  • Nomad visa
    Available
  • Best months
    May, June, September, October
For methodology and data sourcing, see Methodology & Data Sources.

Adriatic gem with Roman ruins, island-hopping opportunities, and Mediterranean lifestyle.

First-time Nomad Essentials

A practical checklist for your first days in Split—only based on the data available on this page.

Budget reality

Quick estimates derived from the city's average monthly cost.

Budget Backpacker$1,260/mo • $588/14d
Comfortable Nomad$1,800/mo • $840/14d
Digital Executive$2,700/mo • $1,260/14d

Work setup & basics

  • Internet: ~70 Mbps
  • Coworking: 1+ options listed
  • Visa: Digital Nomad Visa • up to 365 days

Plan your stay

Moving to Split? Decide in this order

Use the city data first. Book only after the decision is clear. Some links are partner links — you pay the same price.

  1. 1

    Where will I stay?

    Diocletian's Palace Area, Manuš/Varoš are the areas nomads use most. Furnished stays around $900/month.

    Browse stays in Split
  2. 2

    How do I get there?

    Compare flights into Split and pick dates after you know where you will stay.

    Find flights to Split
  3. 3

    How do I get from the airport?

    Book a transfer if you arrive late, or use a known rideshare app from the official rank.

    Airport transfers in Split
  4. 4

    How will I get online?

    An eSIM is the fastest way to land with data before you buy a local SIM.

    Get an eSIM for Croatia
  5. 5

    Do I need insurance?

    Digital Nomad Visa typically expects health cover. Compare a nomad policy before you fly.

    Compare nomad insurance
  6. 6

    Do I need a car?

    Most nomads skip a full-time car in the center. Compare rentals for weekend trips.

    Compare car rentals in Split
  7. 7

    Where will I work?

    Start with Coworking Split. Day passes are enough until you know the neighborhood.

  8. 8

    What can I do after I land?

    Use the first week for a walking tour, a food neighborhood, and one trip outside the center — then decide if you want to stay.

    Things to do in Split

Why Split for Digital Nomads?

Split offers the best of Mediterranean living - crystal-clear Adriatic waters, ancient Roman architecture, and a laid-back coastal lifestyle. The city serves as a gateway to Croatia's famous islands, perfect for weekend escapes. While smaller than other nomad hubs, Split attracts those seeking quality of life over nightlife.

Best Neighborhood: Near Diocletian's Palace

The historic center, built within and around Emperor Diocletian's retirement palace, offers a unique living experience. Stone streets, Roman columns, and hidden squares create an atmospheric environment. While summer brings tourists, the experience of daily life within ancient walls is remarkable.

The Vibe

Split runs on Mediterranean time. Morning coffee on the Riva (waterfront promenade), afternoon swims at nearby beaches, evening aperitivo as the sun sets. The city is proud and traditional, with locals (Splićani) known for their strong regional identity. It's smaller and more relaxed than major nomad hubs, attracting those prioritizing lifestyle over constant networking.

Digital Nomad Visa

Croatia's Digital Nomad Visa requires monthly income of at least €2,539, proof of remote work for non-Croatian companies, and health insurance. The visa is valid for one year and cannot be extended - you must leave and reapply. Croatia joined the EU but not Schengen, offering a separate 90-day allowance.

Pro Tip

Shoulder season (May-June, September-October) offers the best balance of weather and crowds. Summer accommodation prices triple - book well in advance or avoid July-August entirely. Island-hopping to Hvar, Brač, and Vis is easy and affordable. Learn a few Croatian phrases - locals appreciate the effort. The ferry terminal connects to Italy, making European exploration convenient.

Where to stay in Split

Work‑friendly areas and neighborhoods based on the data we have for this city.

Diocletian's Palace Area

historicPremium

Living within ancient Roman walls - a unique experience.

History loversCentral accessAtmosphere

Manuš/Varoš

quietMid

Traditional neighborhoods with local character.

Local experienceFamiliesQuiet workers

Visa & Legal Information

Entry requirements and visa options for Split, Croatia

Digital Nomad Visa Available

Digital Nomad Visa

Main requirement: Monthly income of at least €2,539 and remote work proof

Maximum Stay

1 year

Visa requirements vary by nationality. Always verify with official government sources before traveling.

Food & Workspace Guide

Local food prices and work-friendly cafes in Split

🍔

Big Mac Index

Global cost comparison

$4.80Similar to US prices

US reference price: $5.79 (2025)

Cappuccino

$2.20

Local Meal

$10.00

🍽️ Must Try

Pašticada (Dalmatian Beef Stew)

Fresh Adriatic seafood, Mediterranean cuisine, local wines

💰 Budget Eats

FifeMakrovegaGreen Market

Work-Friendly Cafes

D16 Coffee

Diocletian's Palace

Fast

"Third-wave coffee, historic setting"

Power outlets available

Lvxor

Riva

Moderate

"Historic cafe, waterfront views"

Power outlets available

Community Reviews

What digital nomads are saying about Split

AI-Curated

Compiled from Reddit, NomadList & nomad forums by AI

Marco D.

Marco D.

6 days ago · via NomadList

Nomad Fan

Living inside a Roman palace is surreal! 🏛️ Adriatic swims before work, pašticada for dinner, island hopping on weekends. Mediterranean dream life.

Kate P.

Kate P.

3 weeks ago · via r/digitalnomad

The Realist

Summer is packed with tourists and prices triple. Nomad community is smaller than other hubs. Can feel isolating if you're not into island/beach lifestyle.

Ivan H.

Ivan H.

2 weeks ago · via Nomad Forums

Remote Worker

D16 Coffee inside Diocletian's Palace - where else can you code in a 1700-year-old building? ☕ Coworking Split has friendly community. Riva cafes for casual work.

Been to Split? Add your real experience! 💬

Help fellow nomads with your first-hand insights

Top coworking spaces in Split

Expect around $200/month for a desk. We track 1 coworking option in this city.

Coworking Split
City Center • $150-250/month
Central locationCommunity eventsGood facilities
4.6

Best Time to Visit

Plan your trip wisely

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best
Good
Not Ideal
Recommended Months
MayJuneSeptemberOctober
Summer

Hot & Sunny (Jun-Aug, 28-35°C)

Winter

Mild (Dec-Feb, 8-14°C)

Frequently Asked Questions

The average monthly cost of living in Split, Croatia is approximately $1,800 USD as of 2026-01-15. This includes accommodation ($900), food ($400), transport ($100), coworking ($200), and entertainment ($200). These are editorial estimates from NomadPointe's city files, not a live Numbeo feed. See nomadpointe.com/methodology.

Planning a move to Split?

Get weekly updates on Split and other top nomad destinations. Cost changes, new coworking spaces, visa updates and more.

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join the Community

Connect with nomads in Split

Community links are provided for convenience. NomadPointe is not affiliated with these groups.

Data card

Data Sources
  • • Nomad List
  • • Local research
Last Updated
January 15, 2026

Quick Stats

Location
Croatia, Europe
Internet Speed
70 Mbps
Good
Monthly Cost
$1,800
Moderate
Safety Score
5 / 5
Nomad Visa
Available
✓

Cost Breakdown (USD/month)

accommodation$900
food$400
transport$100
coworking$200
entertainment$200
Total$1800

Compare Split

See how Split stacks up against other nomad destinations side by side.

Compare with other cities

Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly expenses

1 mo6 mo12 mo
Monthly Cost$1,800
accommodation$900
food$400
transport$100
coworking$200
entertainment$200
Total (1 month)$1,800

Based on average costs for Split. Actual expenses may vary.

Data & sources

Transparency for this city profile

Last updated: 2026-01-15
Sources
Nomad ListLocal research
Data coverage
NeighborhoodsCoworkingVisaPracticalHealthFinanceTransportFood & cafesReviews

Nomad Essentials

Nomad Health Insurance

Stay protected with insurance designed for digital nomads

Get SafetyWing Coverage

* Some links may be affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.