Tbilisi, Georgia - Digital Nomad Guide

Tbilisi

Georgia • Asia

💰Budget-Friendly🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community

TL;DR (Quick Facts)

Tbilisi is a remote-work destination in Georgia. Below is a fast, cite-ready snapshot of the most important metrics.

Updated:Jan 15, 2026
Best for:💰Budget-Friendly🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community💻Top Coworking Spaces
  • Monthly cost (estimate)
    $1,100
  • Internet speed
    45+ Mbps
  • Safety
    4/5
  • Nomad score
    86
  • Nomad visa
    Available
  • Best months
    May, June, September, October
For methodology and data sourcing, see Methodology & Data Sources.

Hidden gem of the Caucasus with visa-free access, incredible food, wine culture, and welcoming locals.

First-time Nomad Essentials

A practical checklist for your first days in Tbilisi—only based on the data available on this page.

Budget reality

Quick estimates derived from the city's average monthly cost.

Budget Backpacker$770/mo • $359/14d
Comfortable Nomad$1,100/mo • $513/14d
Digital Executive$1,650/mo • $770/14d

Work setup & basics

  • Internet: ~45 Mbps
  • Coworking: 3+ options listed
  • Visa: Remotely from Georgia • up to 365 days

Plan your stay

Moving to Tbilisi? Decide in this order

Use the city data first. Book only after the decision is clear. Some links are partner links — you pay the same price.

  1. 1

    Where will I stay?

    Vera/Vake, Old Town, Marjanishvili are the areas nomads use most. Furnished stays around $450/month.

    Browse stays in Tbilisi
  2. 2

    How do I get there?

    Compare flights into Tbilisi and pick dates after you know where you will stay.

    Find flights to Tbilisi
  3. 3

    How do I get from the airport?

    Book a transfer if you arrive late, or use a known rideshare app from the official rank.

    Airport transfers in Tbilisi
  4. 4

    How will I get online?

    An eSIM is the fastest way to land with data before you buy a local SIM.

    Get an eSIM for Georgia
  5. 5

    Do I need insurance?

    Remotely from Georgia typically expects health cover. Compare a nomad policy before you fly.

    Compare nomad insurance
  6. 6

    Do I need a car?

    Most nomads skip a full-time car in the center. Compare rentals for weekend trips.

    Compare car rentals in Tbilisi
  7. 7

    Where will I work?

    Start with Impact Hub Tbilisi, Fabrika, Terminal. Day passes are enough until you know the neighborhood.

  8. 8

    What can I do after I land?

    Use the first week for a walking tour, a food neighborhood, and one trip outside the center — then decide if you want to stay.

    Things to do in Tbilisi

Why Tbilisi for Digital Nomads?

Tbilisi is one of the world's best-kept secrets for digital nomads. This ancient city at the crossroads of Europe and Asia offers an extraordinary quality of life at remarkably low costs. The Georgian government has actively courted remote workers with easy visa policies, and the local culture is famously hospitable. Add world-class wine, stunning mountain scenery, and a growing tech scene, and you have a compelling destination.

Best Neighborhood: Vera/Vake

These adjacent residential neighborhoods offer the perfect base for long-term nomads. Tree-lined streets, local bakeries, excellent restaurants, and easy access to Vake Park create a balanced lifestyle. The area is quieter than Old Town but well-connected to the city center. Many nomads rent apartments here for extended stays.

The Vibe

Tbilisi feels like stepping back in time while still having modern conveniences. The Old Town's narrow streets, sulfur baths, and balconied houses create a magical atmosphere. Georgians are legendarily hospitable - dinner invitations and wine toasts are common. The city has a bohemian, slightly chaotic energy that creative types love. The tech and startup scene is growing rapidly.

Digital Nomad Visa

Georgia offers one of the world's most nomad-friendly visa policies. Citizens of many countries can stay up to one year visa-free. The "Remotely from Georgia" program formalizes remote work status with minimal requirements - just proof of remote income. No minimum income threshold is specified, making it accessible to nomads at various stages.

Pro Tip

Learn the Georgian toast tradition before attending any dinner - it's an important cultural ritual. Fabrika is the nomad social hub - even if you don't stay there, attend their events. Georgian wine is exceptional and cheap - explore the qvevri (clay pot) varieties. Internet can be spotty in some older buildings, so test before committing to a rental. The sulfur baths in Old Town are a must-experience.

Where to stay in Tbilisi

Work‑friendly areas and neighborhoods based on the data we have for this city.

Vera/Vake

quietMid

Leafy residential areas with parks, cafes, and local life.

Long-term stayersFamiliesNature lovers

Old Town

historicMid

Charming cobblestone streets, sulfur baths, and historic architecture.

Culture seekersFirst-time visitorsPhotographers

Marjanishvili

artisticBudget

Hipster neighborhood around Fabrika with bars and cafes.

Young nomadsArtistsNightlife

Visa & Legal Information

Entry requirements and visa options for Tbilisi, Georgia

Digital Nomad Visa Available

Remotely from Georgia

Main requirement: Proof of remote work and income (no minimum specified)

Maximum Stay

1 year

Apply for Visa

Visa requirements vary by nationality. Always verify with official government sources before traveling.

Food & Workspace Guide

Local food prices and work-friendly cafes in Tbilisi

🍔

Big Mac Index

Global cost comparison

$2.8052% cheaper than US

US reference price: $5.79 (2025)

Cappuccino

$2.50

Local Meal

$4.00

🍽️ Must Try

Khinkali (Georgian Dumplings)

Incredible Georgian cuisine, wine culture, hearty comfort food

💰 Budget Eats

MachakhelaSamikitnoBread House

Work-Friendly Cafes

Fabrika

Marjanishvili

Fast

"Main nomad hub, coworking + hostel + cafes in one"

Power outlets available

Stamba Cafe

Vera

Fast

"Luxury hotel cafe, beautiful interior, great coffee"

Power outlets available

Lolita

Old Town

Fast

"Cozy bohemian cafe, Georgian wine selection"

Power outlets available

Community Reviews

What digital nomads are saying about Tbilisi

AI-Curated

Compiled from Reddit, NomadList & nomad forums by AI

Niko G.

Niko G.

1 week ago · via NomadList

Nomad Fan

Khinkali and orange wine under sulfur bath steam - Tbilisi is magical! 🍷 The hospitality here is legendary, strangers become friends over endless toasts.

Kate M.

Kate M.

3 weeks ago · via r/digitalnomad

The Realist

Amazing value but internet can be hit or miss in older buildings. Always test before renting. Summer gets very hot and winter is cold - spring/fall is ideal.

Alex V.

Alex V.

2 weeks ago · via Nomad Forums

Remote Worker

Fabrika is THE nomad hub! 🎭 Coworking, hostel, restaurants, events - all in a converted Soviet factory. Stamba Cafe is perfect for important calls.

Been to Tbilisi? Add your real experience! 💬

Help fellow nomads with your first-hand insights

Top coworking spaces in Tbilisi

Expect around $120/month for a desk. We track 3 coworking options in this city.

Impact Hub Tbilisi
Vera • $80-150/month
International communityEventsMentorship
4.7
Fabrika
Marjanishvili • Free-$100/month
Creative hubHostelRestaurants
4.6
Terminal
Station Square • $60-120/month
AffordableLocal startups24/7 access
4.5

Best Time to Visit

Plan your trip wisely

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best
Good
Not Ideal
Recommended Months
MayJuneSeptemberOctober
Summer

Hot & Dry (Jun-Aug, 30-38°C)

Winter

Cold (Dec-Feb, 0-8°C)

Frequently Asked Questions

The average monthly cost of living in Tbilisi, Georgia is approximately $1,100 USD as of 2026-01-15. This includes accommodation ($450), food ($300), transport ($80), coworking ($120), and entertainment ($150). These are editorial estimates from NomadPointe's city files, not a live Numbeo feed. See nomadpointe.com/methodology.

Planning a move to Tbilisi?

Get weekly updates on Tbilisi and other top nomad destinations. Cost changes, new coworking spaces, visa updates and more.

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join the Community

Connect with nomads in Tbilisi

Community links are provided for convenience. NomadPointe is not affiliated with these groups.

Data card

Data Sources
  • • Nomad List
  • • Speedtest Global Index
  • • Local research
Last Updated
January 15, 2026

Quick Stats

Location
Georgia, Asia
Internet Speed
45 Mbps
Fair
Monthly Cost
$1,100
Budget
Safety Score
4 / 5
Nomad Visa
Available
✓

Cost Breakdown (USD/month)

accommodation$450
food$300
transport$80
coworking$120
entertainment$150
Total$1100

Compare Tbilisi

See how Tbilisi stacks up against other nomad destinations side by side.

Compare with other cities

Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly expenses

1 mo6 mo12 mo
Monthly Cost$1,100
accommodation$450
food$300
transport$80
coworking$120
entertainment$150
Total (1 month)$1,100

Based on average costs for Tbilisi. Actual expenses may vary.

Data & sources

Transparency for this city profile

Last updated: 2026-01-15
Sources
Nomad ListSpeedtest Global IndexLocal research
Data coverage
NeighborhoodsCoworkingVisaPracticalHealthFinanceTransportFood & cafesReviews

Nomad Essentials

Nomad Health Insurance

Stay protected with insurance designed for digital nomads

Get SafetyWing Coverage

* Some links may be affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.