Valencia, Spain - Digital Nomad Guide

Valencia

Spain • Europe

⚡Fast Internet🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🏖️Beach Lovers🍜Great Food Scene

TL;DR (Quick Facts)

Valencia is a remote-work destination in Spain. Below is a fast, cite-ready snapshot of the most important metrics.

Updated:Jan 15, 2026
Best for:⚡Fast Internet🛡️Very Safe🛂Nomad Visa Available🏖️Beach Lovers🍜Great Food Scene👥Active Nomad Community
  • Monthly cost (estimate)
    $2,000
  • Internet speed
    120+ Mbps
  • Safety
    5/5
  • Nomad score
    86
  • Nomad visa
    Available
  • Best months
    April, May, June, September, October
For methodology and data sourcing, see Methodology & Data Sources.

Spain's third-largest city offering beach life, paella birthplace, and better value than Barcelona.

First-time Nomad Essentials

A practical checklist for your first days in Valencia—only based on the data available on this page.

Budget reality

Quick estimates derived from the city's average monthly cost.

Budget Backpacker$1,400/mo • $653/14d
Comfortable Nomad$2,000/mo • $933/14d
Digital Executive$3,000/mo • $1,400/14d

Work setup & basics

  • Internet: ~120 Mbps
  • Coworking: 2+ options listed
  • Visa: Spain Digital Nomad Visa • up to 365 days

Plan your stay

Moving to Valencia? Decide in this order

Use the city data first. Book only after the decision is clear. Some links are partner links — you pay the same price.

  1. 1

    Where will I stay?

    El Carmen, Ruzafa, Malvarrosa Beach are the areas nomads use most. Furnished stays around $900/month.

    Browse stays in Valencia
  2. 2

    How do I get there?

    Compare flights into Valencia and pick dates after you know where you will stay.

    Find flights to Valencia
  3. 3

    How do I get from the airport?

    Book a transfer if you arrive late, or use a known rideshare app from the official rank.

    Airport transfers in Valencia
  4. 4

    How will I get online?

    An eSIM is the fastest way to land with data before you buy a local SIM.

    Get an eSIM for Spain
  5. 5

    Do I need insurance?

    Spain Digital Nomad Visa typically expects health cover. Compare a nomad policy before you fly.

    Compare nomad insurance
  6. 6

    Do I need a car?

    Most nomads skip a full-time car in the center. Compare rentals for weekend trips.

    Compare car rentals in Valencia
  7. 7

    Where will I work?

    Start with Wayco, La Pinada Lab. Day passes are enough until you know the neighborhood.

  8. 8

    What can I do after I land?

    Use the first week for a walking tour, a food neighborhood, and one trip outside the center — then decide if you want to stay.

    Things to do in Valencia

Why Valencia for Digital Nomads?

Valencia offers everything Barcelona has - beach, Mediterranean lifestyle, excellent food, vibrant culture - but at lower prices and with fewer crowds. As the birthplace of paella and home to the futuristic City of Arts and Sciences, Valencia delivers authenticity and innovation. The nomad scene is growing rapidly as word spreads about this hidden gem.

Best Neighborhood: Ruzafa

This formerly working-class neighborhood has transformed into Valencia's coolest area. Independent cafes, brunch spots, vintage shops, and street art create a creative atmosphere. The multicultural vibe, reasonable rents (by Spanish standards), and central location make it perfect for nomads.

The Vibe

Valencia is genuinely Spanish in a way Barcelona no longer is. Locals vastly outnumber tourists, Spanish (and Valenciano) is the daily language, and traditions like La Tomatina and Las Fallas are celebrated with passion. The pace is relaxed - Mediterranean siestas are real here. Yet the city is modern, with excellent infrastructure and a growing tech scene.

Digital Nomad Visa

Spain's Digital Nomad Visa applies to Valencia with the same €2,160/month income requirement. The process is identical to other Spanish cities, with Valencia offering more affordable living to meet the requirement comfortably.

Pro Tip

Visit during Las Fallas (March) for the most spectacular festival in Spain - but book accommodation months ahead. Don't miss authentic paella - always order for minimum 2 people and expect to wait 20-30 minutes for fresh preparation. Rent a bike - the city is flat and has excellent bike lanes. Learn some Spanish - English is less common than in Barcelona.

Where to stay in Valencia

Work‑friendly areas and neighborhoods based on the data we have for this city.

El Carmen

historicMid

Old town with narrow streets, bars, and bohemian atmosphere.

History loversNightlifeTapas

Ruzafa

artisticMid

Trendy neighborhood with vintage shops, cafes, and restaurants.

HipstersFoodiesCreatives

Malvarrosa Beach

beachsideMid

Urban beach area with seafood restaurants and summer vibes.

Beach loversSurfersPaella enthusiasts

Visa & Legal Information

Entry requirements and visa options for Valencia, Spain

Digital Nomad Visa Available

Spain Digital Nomad Visa

Main requirement: Monthly income of at least €2,160

Maximum Stay

1 year

Visa requirements vary by nationality. Always verify with official government sources before traveling.

Food & Workspace Guide

Local food prices and work-friendly cafes in Valencia

🍔

Big Mac Index

Global cost comparison

$5.50Similar to US prices

US reference price: $5.79 (2025)

Cappuccino

$2.00

Local Meal

$10.00

🍽️ Must Try

Paella Valenciana (Original Rice Dish)

Birthplace of paella, fresh seafood, horchata culture

💰 Budget Eats

Mercado CentralCasa MontañaLa Pepica

Work-Friendly Cafes

Bluebell Coffee

Ruzafa

Fast

"Specialty coffee, quiet, work-friendly"

Power outlets available

Ubik Cafe

Ruzafa

Fast

"Bookshop cafe, cultural events, creative atmosphere"

Power outlets available

Community Reviews

What digital nomads are saying about Valencia

AI-Curated

Compiled from Reddit, NomadList & nomad forums by AI

Pablo S.

Pablo S.

5 days ago · via NomadList

Nomad Fan

Birthplace of paella and it shows! 🥘 Ruzafa is the perfect neighborhood - hipster cafes, vintage shops, and authentic Spanish life. Beach + city combo is unbeatable.

Emma G.

Emma G.

2 weeks ago · via r/digitalnomad

The Realist

Cheaper than Barcelona but English is less common. Las Fallas in March is amazing but chaotic - book early or skip it. Spanish schedule takes adjustment (late dinners).

Diego R.

Diego R.

1 week ago · via Nomad Forums

Remote Worker

Wayco has locations all over the city - super flexible! ☕ Bluebell Coffee in Ruzafa is my daily spot. Ubik Cafe for when you want books and culture with your latte.

Been to Valencia? Add your real experience! 💬

Help fellow nomads with your first-hand insights

Top coworking spaces in Valencia

Expect around $250/month for a desk. We track 2 coworking options in this city.

Wayco
Multiple locations • $150-280/month
Multiple locationsEventsCommunity
4.7
La Pinada Lab
Paterna • $120-220/month
Nature settingInnovation focusModern facilities
4.6

Best Time to Visit

Plan your trip wisely

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best
Good
Not Ideal
Recommended Months
AprilMayJuneSeptemberOctober
Summer

Hot (Jun-Aug, 28-32°C)

Winter

Mild (Dec-Feb, 10-17°C)

Frequently Asked Questions

The average monthly cost of living in Valencia, Spain is approximately $2,000 USD as of 2026-01-15. This includes accommodation ($900), food ($450), transport ($100), coworking ($250), and entertainment ($300). These are editorial estimates from NomadPointe's city files, not a live Numbeo feed. See nomadpointe.com/methodology.

Planning a move to Valencia?

Get weekly updates on Valencia and other top nomad destinations. Cost changes, new coworking spaces, visa updates and more.

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join the Community

Connect with nomads in Valencia

Community links are provided for convenience. NomadPointe is not affiliated with these groups.

Data card

Data Sources
  • • Nomad List
  • • Local research
Last Updated
January 15, 2026

Quick Stats

Location
Spain, Europe
Internet Speed
120 Mbps
Excellent
Monthly Cost
$2,000
Premium
Safety Score
5 / 5
Nomad Visa
Available
✓

Cost Breakdown (USD/month)

accommodation$900
food$450
transport$100
coworking$250
entertainment$300
Total$2000

Compare Valencia

See how Valencia stacks up against other nomad destinations side by side.

Compare with other cities

Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly expenses

1 mo6 mo12 mo
Monthly Cost$2,000
accommodation$900
food$450
transport$100
coworking$250
entertainment$300
Total (1 month)$2,000

Based on average costs for Valencia. Actual expenses may vary.

Data & sources

Transparency for this city profile

Last updated: 2026-01-15
Sources
Nomad ListLocal research
Data coverage
NeighborhoodsCoworkingVisaPracticalHealthFinanceTransportFood & cafesReviews

Nomad Essentials

Nomad Health Insurance

Stay protected with insurance designed for digital nomads

Get SafetyWing Coverage

* Some links may be affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.